Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are Downland Crafts. Our website address is: https://downlandcrafts.ie, our business registration number is: 418343 and our registered address is: The Lodge, Derreskit, Killeshandra, Co. Cavan, H12 DA38, Ireland.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We may collect personal data from users and site visitors such as name, email address and purchase information for the purpose of fulfilling orders, facilitating event bookings, answering questions by contact form and processing trade account applications. By submitting an order, an application form or a contact form you are giving us consent to use the information provided accordingly.

Orders

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for ten years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

We collect name, address and email address so we can ship your goods to you and email you with details of your order and it’s progress. Your name and email address will be added to our newsletter mailing list for marketing purposes so we can share special offers, new products and news with you, however, you can unsubscribe at any time using the link provided on the bottom of each newsletter email. Purchase information will remain in our system for 10 years. Orders containing free downloads are processed in the same way by our website as those containing physical products, however, we will not add your details to our mailing list in this instance.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use a third party service called Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. This is used to find out statistical information such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site and is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. You can view Google’s own privacy policy here.

What we share with others

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example —

Payments

We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

Mailing list forms

We use a third party service called Mailchimp to collect sign ups and deliver marketing emails to our newsletter, events and trade mailing lists. You can view Mailchimp’s privacy policy here.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information. Details of previous orders, both physical goods and free downloads, are stored in your account for a period of up to ten years.

Contact forms

We keep contact form submissions for a period of one year for customer service purposes, but we do not use the information submitted through them for marketing purposes unless you tick the box to be added to our newsletter mailing list (you will be sent an email for you to confirm you wish to sign up), in that instance we will send emails of product news and special offers.

Booking application forms

We keep booking application form submissions for a period of two years for customer service purposes, but we do not use the information submitted through them for marketing purposes unless you tick the box to be added to our events mailing list (you will be sent an email for you to confirm you wish to sign up), in that instance we will send emails of upcoming events and updates.

The information requested in relation to your business and what you sell is used to determine your suitability to exhibit at one of our events and our ability to facilitate that. Your contact information such as name and email is required to accept or decline your booking, likewise your telephone number is kept for emergencies should we need to contact you urgently or if there is a problem with your email. Your business name and address is used to issue the invoice for payment of your stand and is voluntary information.

Waitlist forms

We keep waitlist form submissions until the fair you are on the list for has taken place, but we do not use the information submitted through them for marketing purposes unless you tick the box to be added to our events mailing list (you will be sent an email for you to confirm you wish to sign up), in that instance we will send emails of upcoming events and updates.

Trade account application forms

We keep trade application form submissions for as long as the account is active and we do use the information submitted through them for marketing purposes to update you on new products, special offers and product news provided you have ticked the box to give consent (you will be sent an email for you to confirm you wish to sign up).

The information requested in relation to your business and what you sell is used to determine your suitability to become a stockist of Downland Crafts branded products and our ability to facilitate that. Your contact information such as name and email is required to accept or decline your account request, likewise your telephone number is kept for emergencies should we need to contact you urgently or if there is a problem with your email. Your business name and address is used to issue invoices for payment of any costs due in relation to processing orders.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Contact information

Should you need to contact us regarding any privacy concerns our email address is info@downlandcrafts.ie

How we protect your data

This website uses an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) which is the standard security technology for establishing an encrypted link between a web server and a browser. This link ensures that all data passed between the web server and browsers remain private and integral.

We will never share your information with any other party unless have prior written consent or we are obliged to by law. In the case of a request for contact information on one of our exhibitors following an event we will contact the exhibitor ourselves and request permission in writing.

What data breach procedures we have in place

In the event of a data breach we will notify the Data Protection Commission within 72 hours unless the data is anonymised or encrypted and if likely to cause harm this will also be reported to the individuals concerned.

This privacy policy is effective from 25th May 2018 and is subject to regular review and updates where necessary.

Last updated 8th June 2018.

SHARE THIS
Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail

FOLLOW US
Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinrssyoutubeinstagrammail